Michigan's Minimum Wage Set To Increase $0.23 Per Hour Jan. 1, 2024

November 6, 2023

Hourly Wage Set To Increase To $10.33 Per Hour, Under 2018 Law

On Jan. 1, 2024, Michigan's minimum wage rate will increase from $10.10 to $10.33 per hour as set by Michigan's Improved Workforce Opportunity Wage Act of 2018, which establishes the annual schedule of increases.


Effective January 1, 2024:

  • The minimum hourly wage will increase to $10.33 per hour.
  • The 85 percent rate for minors aged 16 and 17 will increase to $8.78 per hour.
  • The tipped employee rate of hourly pay increases to $3.93 per hour.


There is pending litigation that might affect this minimum wage increase. For information regarding the pending minimum wage litigation and potential amended minimum wage rates as a result of that litigation, or a copy of the Improved Workforce Opportunity Wage Act and related resources, visit Michigan.gov/WageHour.

November 9, 2026
Organization Is Part Of WSCC's New Oceana Community Education Center
November 5, 2026
Adult Day Center Built On Promise: 'We Got You. We'll Meet You Where You're At. With Integrity.'
October 27, 2026
State To Launch Transformation Of The Unemployment System On Nov. 9
October 23, 2026
Local Individuals Recognized In Lansing At National Disability Employment Awareness Week Event
October 16, 2026
Vision & Impact Report Shows Investments Are Lowering Costs & Expanding Access
October 15, 2026
Statewide Seasonally Adjusted Unemployment Rate Remains 5 Percent; 4.2 Percent Nationally
October 5, 2026
Rural Communities May Submit Letters Of Intent Through Nov. 2
September 29, 2026
Fruit Producer's Roots In Hart Date Back to 1978, But Impact Continues To Grow
September 18, 2026
Mason County Talent Specialist Recognized For Her Hard Work & Dedication To Her Clients
September 17, 2026
Reed City Company Selected To Receive Funding Through 'Make It In Michigan' Grant Program